Freeva Helpline: 0808 802 0028 | 24-Hour National Domestic Abuse Helpline: 0808 2000 247

Search

Privacy Policy

This short statement explains how we process your personal data whenever you access any of the services provided by Freeva, including those provided through the Jenkins Centre.

Updated September 2021

What Personal Data Is Collected And Held?

We collect your personal data in order to deliver our services to you. This includes all your relevant contact details, including name, address, date of birth, email address, and telephone number(s). However, in order to deliver specific services to you such as counselling and support, we also collect personal data of a sensitive nature, including about your relevant personal circumstances (such as children’s details, relationship status, sex, race, disability, sexual orientation), and your physical and mental health. This will be explained at the point of collection, but only processed with your express consent.

The data we collect is provided either directly by you, or by a referring agency on your behalf.

We Use Your Data To:

  • Assess your individual circumstances and the most appropriate service to be provided;
  • Provide support, counselling or other services to you;
  • Make relevant referrals to other agencies for support; and
  • Carry out administration, evaluation and case reporting.
  • If you are aged under 16, we will normally need the consent of the parent/guardian or other responsible adult.

Storing And Protecting Your Data:

We store your data on a secure cloud-based case management database; and on paper files that are stored in locked facilities. Access to personal data is strictly controlled, and protected by appropriate physical and cyber security measures. Your data is only held in active files for as long as your case remains open, after which your data is transferred to a closed file.

Calls to the Helpline are recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

Sharing Or Transfer Of Data:

Freeva is part of the UAVA consortium, and authorised employees of the organisations in the consortium (Freeva, Women’s Aid Leicestershire Ltd, and Living Without Abuse) may access your personal data if required. If you have been referred to us by an agency (such as Social Services) we will report back to that agency on your progress, change of circumstance or any other relevant information disclosed whilst under referral to us. Your personal data may also be shared, with your consent, with any other organisation contracted to provide a confidential service for Freeva; and with commissioners of the service from the local authority.

All UAVA members and other relevant organisations will keep your personal data confidential and it will not be shared or transferred to anyone else unless there is a genuine concern that either you, or another person (or child), is in danger, at risk to yourself or to someone else. Where this is the case we will inform the appropriate agency and take appropriate action to protect you or the other person (or child). Usually we will inform you in advance of taking such a step, but we can in exceptional circumstances, do this legally without your consent.

We will, if requested, also provide a client’s information to the Police or to an appropriate lawyer where legal proceedings have started or are being considered.

Please be assured your personal data will never be sold, rented or traded.

Legal Terms

As the lawful bases for processing your personal data we are relying on our legitimate interest to provide services (dealing with general enquiries, assessment, referral and delivery); and also upon your consent (sensitive data, referrals outside of UAVA). Where you have consented to provide personal data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us. In such cases this may limit the level or type of service that we can provide for you.

Transparency And Further Information

As Freeva client, you have the right to access your data and associated file notes. This will be provided on request by you contacting the Freeva chief executive (details below).

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of data rights including a right to information, to access, to be forgotten, to have errors rectified, to restrict and to object to data processing. Information and advice on enforcing these rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office Helpline: 0303 123 1113.

If you have a complaint about your data privacy, or if you wish to access your case file, please contact: Suki Kaur, Chief Executive, Freeva. email: suki@freeva.org.uk.

Looking for support? Call our helpline today.

Our Services

Services for those Affected

If you are currently experiencing, or have previously experienced, domestic violence, rape or sexual assault, we are here to support you. We understand how you may be feeling and we can help.

Step up dads programme_green

Are you hurting the one you love? Find out more about our specialist programmes available for those wanting to change their behaviour, and looking to develop safer, loving and respectful relationships.

Supporting Others

How to Support Others

We know it can be difficult to know what to say when you suspect someone you know may be a victim of domestic abuse, sexual abuse or rape. We can talk you through some steps you can take to support a loved one.

Are you hurting the one you love?

Recent Blogs

What is Sexual Abuse

Tom’s Story

Tom grew concerned about his best friend, Alex, after he didn’t show up for his birthday party and distanced himself from all his friends. Find out how Tom saved Alex from an abusive relationship with the help and support of Freeva.

Read this Article →
Skip to content